UIL Academics

Congratulations to all those who participated in the UIL Academic Meets and competitions for 2017-2018.

The SJH Varsity Theatre group performed at a One Act Play Festival at El Campo High School on Friday December 8th. They competed against 5 junior highs in the area and placed 2nd overall. Isabella Davis received All Star Technician, Phillip Simmons and Kylie Hickman received Honorable Mention All Star Cast, and Amy Jacques and Elizabeth Dodson received All Star Cast Awards. 

The students listed below placed in the top six at the UIL Academic Competitions, competing against students in CBISD, Needville ISD, and Wharton ISD.

First Name Last Name Rank Event Grade
Jay Johnson 4 Art 6
Karely Meza 6 Art 6
Xavier Lara 3 Art 8
Aidan Wagner 4 Art 8
Hunter Bass 3 Calculator Applications 6
Guy Raasch 2 Calculator Applications 7
Sam  McKnight 4 Calculator Applications 7
Frank Carmona 5 Calculator Applications 7
Lance McLaren 1 Calculator Applications 8
Brett Bible 2 Calculator Applications 8
Caleb Myers 5 Calculator Applications 8
Adler Reese 3 Chess Puzzle 6
Declan Donnelly 5 Chess Puzzle 6
Kaya Randon 2 Dictionary Skills 7
Ariyana Campbell 3 Dictionary Skills 7
Hanna Nunez 4 Dictionary Skills 7
Alecia King 6 Dictionary Skills 8
Preston Bennett 2 Dictionary Skills 8
Alyssa Shepard 5 Editorial Writing 6
Kamryn Brown 2 Editorial Writing 7
Taylor Robertson 3 Editorial Writing 7
Nichole Castaneda 5 Editorial Writing 8
Leila Peveto 3 Impromptu Speaking 7
Daisy de Carlos 4 Listening Skills 8
Cash Carreon 5 Maps, Graphs, & Charts 6
Gage Dannelley 6 Maps, Graphs, & Charts 6
Kendal Lockler 1 Maps, Graphs, & Charts 7
Emily Wojick 4 Maps, Graphs, & Charts 7
Kharli Smith 6 Maps, Graphs, & Charts 7
Elizabeth Dodson 3 Mathematics 7
Jake Wilson 2 Mathematics 8
Phillip Simmons 2 Modern Oratory 7
Anthony Vasquez 4 Modern Oratory 7
Samuel Vaughn 5 Modern Oratory 8
Jaycee Shepard 4 Music Memory 6
Zoe Peterson 5 Music Memory 6
Leila Peveto 6 Music Memory 6
Kaylee Conley 2 Music Memory 7
Curtis Smith 3 Music Memory 7
Paige Vacek 3 Music Memory 8
Adriana Zapata 1 Number Sense 6
Wyatt Smith 6 Number Sense 7
Chesnee Mathis 5 Oral Reading 7
Kamryn Brown 6 Oral Reading 7
Isabella Davis 2 Oral Reading 8
Kylie Hickman 6 Oral Reading 8
April Tettleton 4 Ready Writing 6
Kamrynn Moore 1 Ready Writing 7
Courtney Kochan 3 Ready Writing 7
Drew Denton 1 Ready Writing 8
William Bashaw 3 Science 7
Chloe Roy 6 Science 7
Jason Hancock 2 Science 8
Arian Perez 6 Science 8
Joshua Hillman 1 Social Studies 8
JC Lockler 5 Social Studies 8
Atley Luster 5 Spelling 6


http://www.uiltexas.org/aplus

Grade Coach Event
6-8 Pate Art
6 White-Wick Calculator
7-8 Homniok Calculator
6-8 Schuerg Chess Puzzle
6-8 Brown Dictionary
6-8 Morris Editorial Writing
6-8 Herzog Impromptu Speaking
6-8 Martinez Listening
6-8 Noller Maps, Graphs & Charts
6-8 Mullins Mathematics
6-8 Smircic Modern Oratory
6-8 Vinson Music Memory
6 Richers Number Sense
7-8 Raynor Number Sense
6-8 Crowell One Act Play
6-8 Crowell Oral Reading
6-8 Lynch Ready Writing
7-8 Weaver Science I & II
6-8 Nawara Social Studies
6-8 Raska Spelling

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.